Round 2 of the juvenile Spring Series

Clonliffe Harriers's photos on Google+

Round 2 of the juvenile Spring Series took place on the beach in Skerries yesterday morning. Despite a few squally showers the weather for the most part remained dry with the sun trying its best to breakthrough on a number of occasions. As hosts for the days events we welcomed athletes from Clonliffe Harriers AC
, Portmarnock AC, Lusk AC and Celtic DCH and had in the region of 200 competitors from u8s up to u16s. Well done to everyone who competed and a special word of thanks to the parents and coaches who helped in any way from making teas and coffees, to bringing goodies and baking homemade treats, to those who helped build the course and those who marshalled as well as the coaches who helped with warming up the athletes.Thank you also to Noel Guiden from Clonliffe Harriers for his excellent action shots of the athletes which can be viewed on link below.
Another successful Skerries Beach Race enjoyed by all!!

Results:
u8 Girls 300m:
1st Mary McKenna – Lusk
2nd Aoife Curley – Lusk
3rd Aoibhinn Donoghue – Lusk

u8 Boys 300m:
1st Dara Kilduff – Lusk
2nd Jack McDonald – Clonliffe
3rd Hugo May – Skerries

u10 Girls 600m:
1st Nicole Hackett – Skerries
2nd Shauna Prior – Skerries
3rd Laura Woods – Skerries

u10 Boys 600m:
1st Daniel Coleman – Clonliffe
2nd Cian O’Hare – Clonliffe
3rd Darragh Payne – Skerries

u12 Girls 900m:
1st Alex Corr – Celtic
2nd Daphney Ndjatang – Skerries
3rd Cara McNally – Lusk

u12 Boys 900m:
1st Brogan McCloskey – Lusk
2nd Michael Coleman – Clonliffe
3rd Jonathon Fitzsimons – Clonliffe

u14 Girls 1200m:
1st Ella Browne – Clonliffe
2nd Katie Halpin – Lusk
3rd Lottie Simons – Skerries

u14 Boys 1200m:
1st Mark Kavanagh – Clonliffe
2nd Joshua Ericson – Skerries
3rd Oliver McQuaid – Skerries

u16 Girls 1200m:
1st Hannah Browne – Clonliffe
2nd Mairead Ní Chleirígh – Skerries
3rd Cliona Cooley – Clonliffe

u16 Boys:
1st Aaron Cullen – Clonliffe
2nd Stephen Cashin – Clonliffe
3rd Ben Guiden – Clonliffe